tumblr site counter
The Black Spades Pirate Society
Home TheCrew  PirateHistory HowTo's  Reviews  Image Library Events Spade Store Contact
FamousPirates
General History Concerning Titles Famous Pirates Common Ships
Pirate Flags Weapons Other Equipment Ship-to-Ship Warfare
Daily Ship-Life Ranks and Pay Modern Piracy Lexicon
____________________________________________________________


CaptainRoberts


John Bartholomew Roberts
Aliases:
Bartholomew Roberts,
Black Bart (posthumously)

 

Title: Welsh Pirate Captain
Born: May 17th 1682
Died: February 10, 1722
Known Ships: Rover, Royal Rover, Little Ranger, Great Ranger, Fortune, Good Fortune, Royal Fortune(flagship)

   

Bartholomew Roberts was born in Wales by the name John Bartholomew Roberts. While he is now known widely by the nickname Black Bart, this name was never used during his lifetime. Roberts was far and away the most successful pirate of the Golden Age.  It is estimated he captured 463 ships during his 4 year career. Roberts also created the most famous set of pirate articles, which determined how a vessel operated and how the crew was to behave.

Roberts was killed by cannon fire during battle, his death shocked the world as merchants at the time regarded him as an invincible terror. Roberts' death was seen as the end of the Golden Age. His death is now commemorated by a celebration known as Blackest Day, marking the day in which the Golden Age of Piracy came to an end.


TOP

The Flag of Captain Roberts

________________________________________


Flag

Flag02

While no depictions of his flags have yet been found, there is substantial textual evidence discribing the flags used by Captain Roberts. Enought so, to include two, which are both known to have been flown by Captain John Bartholomew Roberts.

 

TOP

BACK TO FAMOUS PIRATES
____________________________________________________________

 

 


| HOME | THE CREW | PIRATE HISTORY | HOW TO'S | REVIEWS | IMAGE LIBRARY | EVENTS | SPADE STORE | CONTACT |
www.piratespades.org; ©201
6 The Black Spades Pirate Society; all rights reserved

B.S.P.S.
| Terms or Use| Privacy Statement | Copyright and Trademark Notice | Maintenance Records |